Full Story Full Story












PRESS RELEASE

Cisco Introduces Innovations for the Catalyst Intelligent Switching Series

Cisco Advances the Integration of Intelligent Services and High Performance Switching with the availability of Supervisor Engines, Significant New Software Features, New Chassis and 10Gigabit Ethernet capabilities

CeBIT, Hannover, Germany - March 18, 2004 - Cisco Systems, Inc. today announced continued product innovation with new products and capabilities for its Catalyst Intelligent Switching portfolio to address increasing customer needs for performance, density and integrated intelligent services.

Being introduced today are additional integrated security features and support for enhanced manageability and ease-of-deployment with Cisco Smartports for the entire Catalyst portfolio. In addition, new Catalyst 6500 software enhancements for several Integrated Advanced Services Modules, a new web-based management tool for the Catalyst 6500 Integrated Service Modules, a 48-port SFP fiber-based gigabit Ethernet module, an enhancement to the Cisco Supervisor 720, a new 10-Slot chassis and Supervisor Engine for the Catalyst 4500, 10Gigabit Ethernet uplink capability for the Catalyst 3750 and new 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK optics that support multi-mode and copper interfaces, were announced.

The breadth of today's announcements demonstrates Cisco's commitment to highly secure, intelligent switching architectures that simplify deployment and manageability, while preserving customer investments and advanced services options. "To meet evolving business requirements, the enterprise network must be able to support and manage advanced applications with greater simplicity," says Chris Kozup, program director of technology research services at the META Group. "IT organizations should seek a network infrastructure capable of providing intelligent services to ensure optimal application performance."

Smartports and Security Enhancements

Now available across the Catalyst product family, Smartports enables fast and easy configuration of many Catalyst Intelligent features, such as Quality of Service (QoS), security and availability. Smartports greatly reduces time and complexity of advanced feature deployments while enabling customers to take advantage of Cisco's best-practices and achieving implementation consistency across multiple switch devices.

Underscoring Cisco's focus on enhancing network security, new Catalyst integrated security features are now offered across Cisco Catalyst Intelligent Switching platforms. These capabilities include DHCP snooping , Dynamic ARP Inspection that helps to prevent DoS and man-in-the-middle attacks, and IP source guard, which helps prevent IP address theft. Additionally, Cisco continues to offer significant value-added extensions to the industry-standard 802.1x to provide more granular user-based authentication and network access control.

Enhancements to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Modular Chassis

New to the Catalyst 6500 are enhancements to four integrated service modules including the Content Switching Module, the SSL Services Module, the IPSec VPN Services Module and the Network Analysis Module 1 and 2. These enhancements, enabled with software upgrades, provide additional security, application awareness, and visibility of network traffic.

In addition, CiscoView Device Manager (CVDM), a new embedded device manager, provides web based, graphical user interface for easy configuration and management of Catalyst 6500 and integrated services module. CVDM further, simplifies deployment and manageability of flexible, integrated services network designs.

The enhancements to the Catalyst 6500 Integrated Service portfolio in combination with the new 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Module allows for high levels of throughput required for high-density high performance gigabit aggregation and data center deployments. These additions combined with the Supervisor 720 field upgradable PFC3BXL daughter card, which delivers enhanced security and increased performance and scalability for the number of IPv4 and IPv6 routes, extends the deployment of scalable, highly secure and manageable switch-integrated network services in the datacenter.

Enhancements to Cisco Catalyst 4500 Modular Chassis

The new solutions for the Catalyst 4500 represent the evolutionary design and investment protection of the Catalyst modular switching portfolio. The new Catalyst 4510R, a 10-Slot chassis capable of redundant supervisor engines, now provides customers with a common architecture for higher port densities of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet in a single chassis. Required for the Catalyst 4510R, the new Supervisor Engine V increases the capacity and throughput of the Catalyst 4500 and offers new hardware based advanced features such as Broadcast and Multicast suppression, and support for Q-in-Q encapsulation. All existing Catalyst 4500 line cards are fully supported in the new larger capacity 10-Slot chassis and with the Supervisor Engine V. Supervisor Engine V is also designed to be backwards compatible with the entire Catalyst 4500 series chassis family, demonstrating the investment protection of the Catalyst 4500 series architecture.

Enhancements to Cisco Catalyst 3750 Family

The Catalyst 3750 with StackWise technology, is expanding its configuration options to include a 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink option. The new Catalyst 3750 switch offers 16-ports of 10/100/1000 and one 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink and can be added to any existing Catalyst 3750 stack to enable all ports in the stack to have access to the 10 GbE uplink. With this new switch, network managers can utilize existing wiring closet fiber plant to increase uplink bandwidth of their switching stacks, further enabling Gigabit Ethernet workgroup deployments.

Enhanced Media support for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Deployments

To further accelerate the adoption of 10Gigabit Ethernet in the enterprise, datacenter, grid-computing and server clustering, Cisco is also announcing support for 10GBASE-CX4, 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Copper technology, and availability of 10GBASE-LX4 and 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Modules 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Multi-Mode-Fiber (MMF). These new XENPAK interfaces are supported on the 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports of the Catalyst 6500 and new Catalyst 3750.

Pricing and Availability

Product IDDescriptionList PriceAvailability
SUP720-3BXLCisco 6500 Series Supervisor Engine, Integrated Fabric, PFC3BXL, MSFC3$40,000Now
WS-F6K-PFC3BXLCatalyst 6500 Field Upgradeable PFC3BLX daughter card for Supervisor 720 $12,000April
WS-X6748-SFP48-port High Performance Mixed Media Gigabit Ethernet interface module, Requires SFP, CEF720$25,000Now
Catalyst 6500 CiscoView Device ManagerCatalyst 6500 CiscoView Device Manager- downloadable from CCOFreeMay
SC6k-3.2.1-CSMContent Switching Module Software release 3.2(1) FreeNow
SC6k-4.1.1-CSMContent Switching Module Software release 4.1(1) FreeApril
SC-SVC-SSL-2.1.1-K9SSL Services Module Software release 2.1FreeNow
IOS 12.2(17d)SXBIPSec VPN Services Module Software enhancements FreeNow
SC-SVC-NAM-3.3Network Analysis Module 1 & 2 Software release 3.3FreeMarch
WS-C4510RCisco Catalyst 4510R 10-slot Chassis, requires power supplies and Supervisor V$12,495Now
WS-X4516Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V$16,495Now
Cisco Catalyst 375016 port 10/100/1000 + 1 10GbE XENPAK port$19,995March
XENPAK-10GB-LX410GBASE-LX4 XENPAK, 300m over MMF$4,000April
XENPAK-10GB-SR10GBASE-SR XENPAK, 26m over 62.5um MMF, 300m over 50um 2000MHz*km MMF$3,000March
XENPAK-10GB-CX410GBASE-CX4 XENPAK, 15m over 8 pair Infiniband cable$600March

For more information, please visit http://newsroom.cisco.com

About Cisco Systems

Cisco Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: CSCO) is the worldwide leader in networking for the Internet. News and information are available at http://www.cisco.com.

# # #

Note to Editors: Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document are the property of their respective owners.

Web Content Display Web Content Display
Web Content Display Web Content Display

The Network is offering Google Translate in an effort to more easily share our content with a global audience. As these are free, machine translations, we cannot verify that all translations are accurate.

Translate


Web Content Display Web Content Display

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Stay Connected


Cisco Facebook @CiscoSystems on Twitter Cisco on Google Plus (+)
Cisco on LinkedIn Cisco on Pinterest Cisco on Youtube
Cisco - The Network RSS Cisco - The Network Podcast on iTunes Mynewswire Email - Cisco Newsletter
Web Content Display Web Content Display
img
Web Content Display Web Content Display
 
Web Content Display Web Content Display